Our Partners

Our Sponsors

Our Supporters

exLogos1.jpg

©2019 by Africa Creative Coding and Learning Foundation.​

Scratch Africa Conference: October 16, 2019 - October 18, 2019

Day 1

8:15- 8:45  Welcome Remarks

                                Africa Creative Coding and Learning

                                Ministry of ICT

8:45 - 9:00 Keynote 1 

                                Playful Learning and Creativity

                                Oliver Bray - Lego Foundation

9:00- 09:25 Keynote 2 

                                Creativity and the Scratch Movement in South America

                                Rodrigo Fabrega - Scratch in the South [Scratch Al Sur]

9:25- 10:25 Panel Discussion: 

                                Creativity in the Classroom - Carolina Rodeghiero [Brazil], Carmello Presicce [Italy], Felix Malombe                                   [Kenya], Rodrigo Fabrega [Chile]

Break 30 Minutes  - Tea, Networking and Posters

#Scratch2019NBO Global Conference

Day 1 - October 16

Main Auditorium

8:15- 8:45  Welcome Remarks

                                Jane Muriithi - Africa Creative Coding and Learning

                                Joe Mucheru - Ministry of ICT

8:45 - 9:00 Keynote 1 

                                Playful Learning and Creativity

                                Oliver Bray - Lego Foundation

9:00- 09:25 Keynote 2 

                                Creativity and the Scratch Movement in South America

                                Rodrigo Fabrega - Scratch in the South [Scratch Al Sur]

9:25- 10:25 Panel Discussion: 

                               Creativity in the Classroom - Hosted by Oliver Bray
                               Panel: Carolina Rodeghiero [Brazil], Carmelo Presicce [Italy], Felix Malombe [Kenya], Rodrigo Fabrega [Chile]

Break 30 Minutes  - Tea, Networking and Posters

Workshops

Room 1 

 

11:00 - 11:50

                Getting Started with Scratch

                Carolina Rodeghiero, Marian Muthui, Carmelo Presicce [Scratch Team, MIT Media Lab]

12:00 - 12:50

               Introducing Scratch in the grassroots

               Glory Agatevure [AfricInnovate, Nigeria]

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

               Tinkering Workshop #1: Critters

               Ollie Bray [Lego Foundation - Denmark]

15:00 - 15:50

               Mainstreaming within Curriculum- Programmes for educating girls

               Mary Munyoki [Youth for Technology - Nairobi, Kenya]

16:00 - 17:30

                Unconference Session

                Hosted by Oliver Bray and Mary Munyoki 

Room 2

11:00 - 11:50

                About Scratch Educator Meetups

                Simon Mtabazi [Human Innovation Development Fund, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania]

                

12:00 - 12:50

               Enjoy Scratch 3.0 with Makey Makey

               Joanna Apanasewicz [Association Digital Coaction, Poland]

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

               Developing creativity in our youngest

               Poka Anne Emma [Digital Coalition, Cameroon]

15:00 - 15:50

               Scratch for the micro: bit

               Felix Malombe [Crawford International School, Nairobi, Kenya]

Room 3

11:00 - 11:50

                Introduction to Tinkering

                Ollie Bray [Lego Foundation - Denmark]

               

12:00 - 12:50

               Using Tech for Education and all the connections

               Lenah Wanjiku [Kids Comp Camp - Nairobi, Kenya]

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

               Universal Design for Learning for Africa's Able and Disabled

               Fabrice Dibe Laba [School of Design & Technology - Accra, Ghana]

15:00 - 15:50

               Coding with Scratch and Python

               Emeka Boris Ama [Tiva Creatives - Port Harcourt, Nigeria] and Poka Anne Emma [Digital Coalition - Cameroon]

               

Room 2

11:00 - 11:50

                About Scratch Educator Meetups

                Simon Mtabazi [Human Innovation Development Fund, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania]

                

12:00 - 12:50

               Enjoy Scratch 3.0 with Makey Makey

               Joanna Apanasewicz [Association Digital Coaction, Poland]

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

               Developing creativity in our youngest

               Poka Anne Emma [Digital Coalition, Cameroon]

15:00 - 15:50

               Scratch for the micro: bit

               Felix Malombe [Crawford International School, Nairobi, Kenya]

Room 1 

 

11:00 - 11:50

                Getting Started with Scratch

                Carolina Rodeghiero, Marian Muthui, Carmelo Presicce [Scratch Team, MIT Media Lab]

12:00 - 12:50

               Introducing Scratch in the grassroots

               Glory Agatevure [AfricInnovate, Nigeria]

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

               Tinkering Workshop #1: Critters

               Ollie Bray [Lego Foundation - Denmark]

15:00 - 15:50

               Mainstreaming within Curriculum- Programmes for educating girls

               Mary Munyoki [Youth for Technology - Nairobi, Kenya]

16:00 - 17:30

                Unconference Session

                Hosted by Oliver Bray and Mary Munyoki 

Day 2 - October 17

Main Auditorium

8:15- 8:35  Welcome Remarks

                                Jane Muriithi - Africa Creative Coding and Learning

                                

8:35 - 9:00 Keynote 1 

                                Low tech play, re-valuating, and loose parts

                                Karen Powell [Straight  Zig-Zag, South Africa] 

9:00- 09:25 Keynote 2 

                                Mainstreaming STEM in Curriculums in Africa

                                Felix Malombe [Kenya]

9:25- 10:25 Panel Discussion: 

                                Mainstreaming STEM in Curriculums in Africa

                                Hosted by Abella Bateyunga [She Codes for Change, Dar es Saalam, Tanzania] 

                                Panel: Mary Munyoki [Kenya], David Campey [South Africa], Felix Malombe [Kenya], James Aslet [UK]

Break 30 Minutes  - Tea, Networking and Posters

Main Auditorium

8:15- 8:35  Welcome Remarks

                                Jane Muriithi - Africa Creative Coding and Learning

                                

8:35 - 9:00 Keynote 1 

                                Low tech play, re-valuating, and loose parts

                                Karen Powell [Straight  Zig-Zag, South Africa] 

9:00- 09:25 Keynote 2 

                                Mainstreaming STEM in Curriculums in Africa

                                Felix Malombe [Kenya]

9:25- 10:25 Panel Discussion: 

                                Mainstreaming STEM in Curriculums in Africa

                                Hosted by Abella Bateyunga [She Codes for Change, Dar es Saalam, Tanzania] 

                                Panel: Mary Munyoki [Kenya], David Campey [South Africa], Felix Malombe [Kenya], James Aslet [UK]

Break 30 Minutes  - Tea, Networking and Posters

Youth for Technology Foundation at Winka Academy, Nairobi

Workshops

Room 1 

11:00 - 11:50

                Video Sensing with Scratch

                Carolina Rodeghiero, Marian Muthui, Carmelo Presicce [Scratch Team, MIT Media Lab, USA]

                

12:00 - 12:50

               Coding with Scratch and Python

               Emeka Boris Ama [Tiva Creatives - Port Harcourt, Nigeria] and Poka Anne Emma [Digital Coalition - Cameroon]

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

               IoT Tinkering at Home with Scratch

               Bob Afwata [Focus Lens - Nairobi, Kenya]

15:00 - 15:50

               Design Thinking and Visual Programming Languages like Scratch and Turtle Stitch

               Poka Anne Emma [Digital Coalition, Cameroon]

 

16:00 - 17:30

                Unconference Session

                Hosted by Brenda Nyaringita and Scratch Team

Room 2

11:00 - 11:50

                Scratch in Hackathons

                Prince Bonney [ICode, Ghana]

                                

12:00 - 12:50

                 Using Technology to measure Computational Thinking Profile Assessment of Learners in Botswana

                 Mooketsi Tekere [Ngwana, Botswana]

               

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

               Tinkering Workshop #2: Sky Parade

               Ollie Bray [Lego Foundation - Denmark]

15:00 - 15:50

               Using the transformational power of arts for social change

               Jigyasa Labroo [Slam out loud - India]

Room 3

11:00 - 11:50

               Hardware prototyping with Scratch 3.0

               Simeon Adebola [Middle Tennessee State University - Tennessee, USA]

               

12:00 - 12:50

               Translating ICT policies: From policy to Action 

               Abella Bateyunga [She Codes for Change - Dar es Salaam, Tanzania]

               

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

                Using Scratch to Understand Science and Mathematics Concepts

                Gideon Kimayo [The Discovery Centre - Nairobi, Kenya]

               

            

Room 1 

11:00 - 11:50

                Video Sensing with Scratch

                Carolina Rodeghiero, Marian Muthui, Carmelo Presicce [Scratch Team, MIT Media Lab, USA]

                

12:00 - 12:50

               Coding with Scratch and Python

               Emeka Boris Ama [Tiva Creatives - Port Harcourt, Nigeria] and Poka Anne Emma [Digital Coalition - Cameroon]

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

               IoT Tinkering at Home with Scratch

               Bob Afwata [Focus Lens - Nairobi, Kenya]

15:00 - 15:50

               Design Thinking and Visual Programming Languages like Scratch and Turtle Stitch

               Poka Anne Emma [Digital Coalition, Cameroon]

 

16:00 - 17:30

                Unconference Session

                Hosted by Brenda Nyaringita and Scratch Team

Room 3

11:00 - 11:50

               Hardware prototyping with Scratch 3.0

               Simeon Adebola [Middle Tennessee State University - Tennessee, USA]

               

12:00 - 12:50

               Translating ICT policies: From policy to Action 

               Abella Bateyunga [She Codes for Change - Dar es Salaam, Tanzania]

               

Lunch 

14:00- 14:50

                Using Scratch to Understand Science and Mathematics Concepts

                Gideon Kimayo [The Discovery Centre - Nairobi, Kenya]

               

            

Day 3 - October 18

Collaboration Day

Room 1 

9:00 - 12:00

                Scaling the Upeo Discovery Project

                Hosted by Eddie Kago and Jeffrey Mutethia [UPEO Discovery Project - Nairobi, Kenya]

              

Room 2

9:00 - 12:00

                How to start and grow a Coderdojo with the community in Africa

                [Coder Dojo Team in Africa]

                                

Room 3

9:00 - 12:00

                Creative Learning  

                Carolina Rodeghiero, Marian Muthui, Carmelo Presicce [Scratch Team, MIT Media Lab, USA]

Room 4

09:00 - 12:00

                 Collaborative Global Climate Action Project

                 Hosted by Felix Malombe